Introduction of India Visa Online

About e-Visa India:-

Visitors who wish to travel India have two ways to apply for Indian Visa; One is a regular visa and other is e-Visa which is a hassle-free service inaugurated by the government for better experience and convenience to the foreigners. The government of India has further categorized Indian e-Visa into e-Tourist visa, e-Business Visa, and e-Medical Visa for India.

It is an online service so you can apply for it anytime, at the comfort of your home. You just need a valid passport and Internet connectivity to apply for visa to India.

Indian e-Visa History

The government of India initiated an online tourist visa in November 2014. It was made available for 403 countries. The list was further expanded to 113 countries in August 2015. The scheme was renamed to e-Tourist Visa (eTV) on 15 April 2015. Therefore, the manual visa, which foreigners would use on arrival of India, has been discontinued in 2015.

With the introduction of online India visa, the Government of India has opened up an array of traveling opportunities for short term purposes such as Yoga courses, business visits, and conferences.

It has also made the visa-applying process much easier. With this, business and medical tourism have gained immense hype.

Indian Government further revised the India visa program and grouped it in the following category:

E-Tourist Visa

It is presented online by the Indian Government. It is made available for an outsider who comes to visit India for a long tour, sightseeing, visiting monuments, and for a casual visit.

E-Business Visa

It is also a class of Indian online visa which is regulated by the Indian government. Non- Indians can apply for a business visa for a business trip in India. On the business tour, they can sell the service, make contacts and spread the news of their business.

E-Medical Visa

It is one of the classes of Indian visa circulated by the Indian government. Visitors who need medical treatment in India require an Indian medical visa. However, a short-term medical trip is allowed via this type of Visa.

Important Note: As per the rules of Indian government, the e-visa request will not be entertained if applied twice in simultaneous manner. Any two application forms against same passport number shall not submitted in any case as any such case will be directly rejected. The concurrent requests will not be accepted due to duplicity or redundancy. So, always make sure that you have not applied with same passport number before. Also, if you already have an e-visa issued on your passport, avoid requesting the visa till the previous one is valid, even if you want to make any changes in the details. Moreover, once it is granted, neither it will be cancelled not will be refunded. Therefore, one must thoroughly check before applying for the visa, and be careful while making the payment. Also, it is strictly advised to avoid submitting more than one application forms at once, as rejection of the form is guaranteed in such cases. To avoid any hassle with the processing, take help from the experts.

Indian e-Visa Services

More than 160 countries are covered by the India visa program and therefore native of those countries can apply for any kind of e-Visa whether it is a tourist, business, or medical. An application for e-Visa must be made at least 4 days in advance of the date of arrival. e-Visa once issued, is valid for one year from the date of arrival and multiple entries. The duration of stay cannot be extended from 90 days when staying continuous during each visit. Visitors need to apply online and pay a fee, once their duly filled application is received, they will eventually receive an electronic visa online on their email id. Visitors have to take the printout of ETA along with them while traveling to India.

If you have a passport of one of the countries from below given list, you can easily apply for entry visa India.

Urgent Visa Service

Those who have forgotten to apply for Indian visa or want to get it on fast track processing can also apply for e-Visa. You just have to click on Apply Urgent Visa, select urgent processing and fill the application form with all the necessary details. Once you have completed all the required formalities for Urgent e-Visa form and paid the relevant charges, you will get your visa on your e-mail ID within 24-72 hours. To avail the expedited service, your date of travel must be at least after 72 hours. For any assistance or further details, kindly contact us at help@e-visaindiaonline.com.

List of Countries eligible for Indian e Visa:

  • Click here to view the complete list

    ALBANIA
    ANDORRA
    ANGOLA
    ANGUILLA
    ANTIGUA AND BARBADOS
    ARGENTINA
    ARMENIA
    ARUBA
    AUSTRALIA
    AUSTRIA
    AZERBAIJAN
    BAHAMAS
    BARBADOS
    BELGIUM
    BOLIVIA
    BOSNIA
    BOTSWANA
    BELIZE
    BRAZIL
    BRUNEI
    BULGARIA
    BURUNDI
    CHINA - CHINA
    COTE D\'IVOIRE
    CAMBODIA
    CAMEROON
    CANADA
    CAPE VERDE ISLANDS
    CAYMAN ISLANDS
    CHILE
    CHINA- SAR HONGKONG
    CHINA- SAR MACAU
    COOK ISLANDS
    COLOMBIA
    CROATIA
    COMOROS
    CUBA
    CZECH
    DENMARK
    COSTA RICA
    CZECH REPUBLIC
    CYPRUS
    DJIBOUTI
    DOMINICA
    DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
    EAST TIMOR
    ECUADOR
    EL SALVADOR
    ERITREA
    ESTONIA
    FIJI
    FINLAND
    FRANCE
    GABON
    GAMBIA
    GEORGIA
    GERMANY
    GHANA
    GREECE
    GRENADA
    GUYANA
    GUATEMALA
    GUINEA
    HAITI
    HOLY SEE (VATICAN)
    HONDURAS
    HUNGARY
    ICELAND
    INDONESIA
    ISRAEL
    IRAN
    IRELAND
    ITALY
    JAMAICA
    JAPAN
    JORDAN
    KAZAKHSTAN
    KENYA
    KIRIBATI
    KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
    KYRGYZSTAN
    LAOS
    LATVIA
    LESOTHO
    LIBERIA
    LIECHTENSTEIN
    LITHUANIA
    LUXEMBOURG
    MADAGASCAR
    MALAWI
    MALI
    MARSHALL ISLANDS
    MALTA
    MALAYSIA
    MONACO
    MONGOLIA
    MOZAMBIQUE
    MAURITIUS
    MEXICO
    MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
    MOLDOVA
    MONTENEGRO
    MONTSERRAT
    MYANMAR
    NAMIBIA
    NAURU
    NEW ZEALAND
    NICARAGUA
    Republic to Niger
    NIUE ISLAND
    NORWAY
    NETHERLANDS
    OMAN
    PALAU
    PALESTINIAN
    PANAMA
    PERU
    POLAND
    PORTUGAL
    PAPUA NEW GUINEA
    PARAGUAY
    QATAR
    PHILIPPINES
    REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
    ROMANIA
    RUSSIAN FEDERATION
    RWANDA
    SAMOA
    SAN MARINO
    SENEGAL
    SERBIA
    SIERRA LEONE
    SINGAPORE
    SLOVAK REPUBLIC
    SOLOMON ISLANDS
    SOUTH AFRICA
    SRI LANKA
    SRI LANKA
    SEYCHELLES
    SLOVENIA
    SPAIN
    SAINT LUCIA
    ST VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
    SURINAME
    SWAZILAND
    SWEDEN
    St. KITTS & NEVIS
    SWITZERLAND
    TAJIKISTAN
    TANZANIA
    TURKS & CAICOS ISLAND
    THAILAND
    TAIWAN
    TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
    TONGA
    TUVALU
    UKRAINE
    UZBEKISTAN
    UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
    UNITED KINGDOM
    URUGUAY
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    UGANDA
    VANUATU
    VENEZUELA
    VIETNAM
    ZAMBIA
    ZIMBABWE


Facility Provided by the e-Visa India

Once you receive your entry visa India, it will be valid for one year from the date of issue of the e-Visa. You can make your entry via 28 designated Airports which are located in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam and 5 designated Seaports including (Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai). In case of the exit, visitors are allowed to take an exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Process of Obtaining the e-Visa:

Obtaining an Indian electronic visa is quite an easy job. You just have to provide your correct and true details in the online application form designed by the government of the nation.

Apart from filling the form duly, you need to affix your recent colored photograph with the white background and should satisfy all the specifications listed on the application. Along with this, a clear photo of your passport that contains your personal details is needed to upload. Passport with a minimum of six months validation period can be used to apply for India electronic visa. Furthermore, additional documents vary as per the type of visa you require.

Once you are done completing the form, you need to checkout using your debit or credit card.

After the verification of the form, you will receive an Application ID and ETA on your email within the duration of four to seven days. In order to track the application-status, you can email at help@e-visaindiaonline.com along with your Application ID. Once you receive ETA on your E-mail id, Make sure the status shows “Granted” before you make a visit to India using the India travel visa.

Make sure you have the copy of ETA before you travel to your destination since you need to present it to the immigration officer of the airport on which you land. The officer will stamp the passport with the e-visa which specifies your entry to the country. Also, your details will be captured by the biometric.

The traveler must have a sufficient budget to stay and travel in India.

Eligibility Criteria

You must match the below-given criteria before you apply

  • Visitors can only get the visa for the purpose of recreational activities, visiting friends and family, medical treatment, and business meeting.
  • Applicant must have a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of visa application.
  • The facility is available only for ordinary passport holders.
  • Make sure your passport has two blank pages where Immigration Officer can stamp.
  • Applicant must book go and return tickets altogether so that he or she might go back after staying over a particular time period.
  • If you are visiting India with your children, they need separate e-Visas and passports.

You must have below given document ready when applying for e-Visa

  • A scanned image of passport size photograph.
  • A scanned image of passport with a minimum validity for 6 months
  • A scanned image of the medical letter issued from hospital- in case of medical visa.
  • A scanned image of the Business card- in case of Business Visa.

On your arrival to India, you must be ready with below given document

  • Passport
  • A printed copy of your e-Visa.

How e-Visa India can be rejected

Your application may get dismissed by the immigration authority of India because of the below-mentioned reasons.

  • You have a passport with the validity of less than 6 month
  • You have missed any important information in the application form
  • You haven’t mentioned the type of your India online visa
  • You have mentioned the wrong details in the online Indian visa application.
  • For Chinese & Sri Lanka passport holders urgent processing time is 4 to 7 business working days and normal processing time is 7-10 business working days.

More topic

FAQ

  • To apply for E-Visa you just need to submit a pre-application form, which is to be completed online.
  • After completing E-Visa form within 4-5 business working days, you will get your E-visa along with its status on your E-Mail Id. You just have to take the print out of that form and travel.
  • While applying for E-visa you have to upload your photograph and scanned image of biometric page of the passport.
  • If you do not have any soft image of passport and Photograph, then you can click the picture from your phone camera or digital camera at your home and then upload in your application.
  • You can save and exit from your application at any time and then again re-login by using Temporary application ID.

As of now nationals of 161 countries are eligible for applying E-visa. The list of participating countries is below:
Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Yes, Minor children also require e-Visa for travelling to India.

Unfortunately, E-visa facility is not available in case you are having Pakistan nationality or born in Pakistan or your parents are born in Pakistan or your Grandparents are born in Pakistan.

E-visa is an online platform. So, parents or Relatives can apply for E-visa on behalf of children. You just require their passport and photograph for uploading in application.

Yes, you can anytime change your mind and arrive at different airport or seaport. Please find below list of designated airports and seaports in which you can arrive.
e-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam and 5 Designated Seaports including (Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai)

When you apply for Indian e-Visa online, you get an email with an attached PDF of E-visa along with status. If you aren’t able to find your e-Visa in your inbox, please check your spam folder.
While travelling to India, always check that your E-visa status should be GRANTED. Only then you will be allowed to travel India.
However, your Entry in India is solely dependent on Immigration authorities.

No, E-visa is not extendable or convertible. In case, you have overstayed in India, please contact Immigration department.

Indian e-Visa is specifically meant to be applied online. This service is hassle-free and you can do it in the comfort of your home.

Yes, once you received e-Visa you are eligible for multiple entries in a year.

You can apply once in a calendar year and you will get an e-Visa with the validity of 365 days with multiple entries.

The validity of E-visa is mentioned in the E-Visa itself.
Once the E-visa is provided, it has validity of 365 Days from its date of Issue. But your continuous stay in india should not Exceed 90 days.

No, you have to get another visa for your travel.

You can stay for 90 days from your date of arrival in India.

VISA APPLYING PROCESS

*Disclaimer: www.e-visaindiaonline.com is online website to avail Indian e-visa services. We are operating a commercial website thus you need to pay a fee for using our services. Our charges may be different than that of official. We suggest you to read all our terms and conditions or privacy policy before you apply for e-Visa services.

Read More
Top